By: USU Eastern Sports Information
PRICE – The 2018-2019 NJCAA All-Academic teams were announced on Monday and dozens of USU Eastern student-athletes have earned All-Academic awards.
Thirty eight student-athletes earned honors for their work in the classroom and for finishing the school year with a 3.6 GPA or higher.
There were at least three student-athletes from every team at USU Eastern who earned the All-Academic award.
This year’s group of winners is the largest in over a decade at USU Eastern.
Below is the list of this year’s NJCAA All-Academic Student-Athlete Award recipients.
(First Team = 4.0 GPA, Second Team = 3.8 – 3.99 GPA, Third Team = 3.6 – 3.79 GPA)
Brooke Stoker, Women’s Soccer – First Team
Brantzen Noble, Baseball – Second Team
Wyatt Barrus, Baseball – Second Team
Lamija Coric, Women’s Basketball – Second Team
Alexander Tholen, Men’s Soccer – Second Team
Madelyn Tate, Women’s Soccer – Second Team
Madison Nicholls, Women’s Soccer- Second Team
McKenna Wiscombe, Women’s Soccer – Second Team
Nicholas Wallace, Men’s Soccer – Second Team
Ashleigh Brown, Volleyball – Second Team
Mackenzie Carter, Volleyball – Second Team
Sarah Mafi, Volleyball – Second Team
Tiffany Schwendiman – Second Team
Connor Udy, Baseball -Third Team
Dylan Sanchez, Baseball -Third Team
Tanner Evans, Baseball -Third Team
Alyssa Crumley, Women’s Basketball -Third Team
Emmery Wagstaff, Women’s Basketball -Third Team
Morgan Cragun, Women’s Basketball/Women’s Soccer – Third Tam
Blaze Nield, Men’s Basketball – Third Team
Keon Berghout, Men’s Basketball – Third Team
Stevan Jeremic, Men’s Basketball – Third Team
Tanner Nygren, Men’s Basketball – Third Team
Vojtech Ruzek, Men’s Basketball – Third Team
Aweso Muya, Men’s Soccer – Third Team
Aubrey Mitton, Women’s Soccer – Third Team
Camille Gleason, Women’s Soccer – Third Team
Hadlee Harvey, Women’s Soccer – Third Team
Kailee Haskell, Women’s Soccer – Third Team
Mya Massey, Women’s Soccer – Third Team
Sarah Reddish, Women’s Soccer – Third Team
Ashley Sweat, Softball – Third Team
Avery Blackhurst, Softball – Third Team
Carlye Levy, Softball – Third Team
McKenna Gubanich, Softball – Third Team
Taylor Passarella, Softball -Third Team
Breanne Bitter, Volleyball – Third Team
Kailey Barnett, Volleyball – Third Team