Carbon High School played host to their annual Excellence in Sports Performance Yearly (ESPY) Award Show inside the school’s main parking lot Wednesday evening.

Following social distancing guide lines, the two-hour award banquet aired live on KOAL 107.3 FM and 750 AM. Athletes in attendance drove their car up to the podium to receive their award and talk on the radio.

In all, 65 student-athletes were recognized for their outstanding performances in the classroom and on the field of play. The awards span all sports, including the spring events that were cancelled due to the COVID-19 Pandemic.

Below is the complete list of student-athletes who received awards, plus the complete on-air broadcast.

Male Athletes:

Chade Page- Cross Country State Champion, Male Inspirational Athlete of the Year.

Ryan Page- Cross Country State Champion, Male Inspirational Athlete of the Year.

James Bryner- Cross Country State Champion, Male Inspirational Athlete of the Year, Academic All State Cross Country and Track and Field.

Shane Schaugaard- Cross Country State Champion.

Kobe Cruz- Cross Country State Champion.

Braxton Ware- Cross Country State Champion.

Jared Spendlove- Cross Country State Champion.

Kade Allen- Academic All State Cross Country.

Michael Banasky- Academic All State Cross Country and Track and Field.

Bonham Brewer- Tennis MVP.

Derrick Jorgensen- Tennis Most Inspirational Player.

Jack Livingston- Tennis Most Inspirational Player.

Leonard Livingston- Tennis Team Leader.

Dallin Nelson- Academic All-State Music.

Rylan Hart- Basketball Mr. Hustle Award.

Brady Gagon- Basketball Offensive Player of the Year.

Keenon Hatch- Basketball Defensive Player of the Year.

Nick Olson- Male Inspirational Athlete of the Year, Academic All State Golf and Track and Field.

Ridic Migliori- Male Academic Athlete of the Year, Academic All State Football, Wrestling Track and Field.

Austin Engar- Soccer True Grit Award.

Devin Bradley- Soccer Mantra Award.

Brock Morris- Soccer Mr. Versatile Award. Academic All State Soccer.

Tristan Stamatakis- Football All Region.

Jaylon Dennis- Football All Region.
Anthony Madrigal- Football All Region.

Kolbe Bedke- Football All Region.

Jadyen Tonc- Academic All Region Wrestling.

Kaleb Nelson- Male Athlete of the year, Academic All State Basketball and Baseball.

Tyler Wright- Male Athlete of the Year.

Female Athletes:

Nicole Swasey- Swimming State Champion, Tennis Team Leader.

Tyrca Jaramillo- Swimming State Champion.

Sofia Crompton- Swimming State Champion.

Emily Jesperson- Swimming State Champion, Academic All State Swimming.

Kacee Barrett- Swimming State Champion, Deseret News Female Athlete of the Week (Feb. 10, 2020).

Ashlin Baker- Swimming State Champion, Female Inspiration Athlete of the Year, Academic All State Swimming.

Tara Olsen- Swimming State Champion.

Thalyn Lyman- Swimming State Champion.

Haylie Powell- Swimming State Champion.

Logan Odendahl- Swimming State Champion.

Gracie Salas- Volleyball Most Valuable Player, Volleyball Inspiration Award.

MaKenna Blanc- Volleyball Offensive Player of the Year, Basketball Miss Hustle Award.

Katie Jones- Volleyball Defensive Player of the Year.

Diana Morley- Volleyball Defensive Player of the Year, Volleyball Inspiration Award, Basketball Most Improved Player.

Emma Christensen- Volleyball Dynamite Hitter Award.

Cora Lamborn- Volleyball Inspiration Award, Basketball Most Inspirational Award.

Sophie Noyes- Volleyball Inspiration Award.

Victoria Nelson- Volleyball Inspiration Award, Academic All State Volleyball.

Attalee Jones- Volleyball Inspiration Award.

Abbie Saccomanno- Female Academic Athlete of the Year, Academic All State, Volleyball and Basketball.

Paige Cooper- Female Inspirational Athlete of the Year.

Lindsey Snow- Tennis MVP.

Rhiannon Haslam- Tennis Most Inspirational Player.

Ryan Brady- Soccer Offensive MVP.

Molly Banks- Soccer Defensive MVP.

Beverly Lancaster- Soccer Defensive MVP.

Katelyn Vasquez- Academic All State Soccer.

Kirsten Etzel- Academic All State Drill and Golf.

T’Ann Passarella- Academic All State Drill.

Alexis Chappell- Academic All State Drill.

Harley Migliori- Academic All State Track.

Summer Atherley- Academic All State Track.

Kennedy Nelson- Academic All Region Softball.

Brenna Tabone- Female Inspirational Athlete of the Year, Basketball Most Inspirational and Defensive Player of the Year.

Jordan Bianco- Female Athlete of the Year, Academic All State Basketball and Golf.

Grace Broadbear- Female Athlete of the Year, Academic All State Cross Country, Soccer, Track and Field and Music.

   

Loading...