The Carbon Dinos opened the swim season as both the boys and girls traveled to Richfield to compete against five schools Friday afternoon.
The defending 3A State Champion girls team finished second overall after accumulating 105 five points, falling just short of the host school Richfield’s 114. North Summit ended in third with 34 points, followed by South Sevier, Gunnison and North Sevier.
Richfield also claimed first place on the boy’s side of the pool after gathering 102 points, edging second place North Summit by three. Carbon finished third with 39, followed by South Sevier, North Sevier and Gunnison.
Sofia Crompton recorded a first place finish in the 50 Free event for the Lady Dinos, ending with a time of 28.43. Nicole Swasey took home first place in the 100 yard breaststroke with an ending time of 1:22.47.
Gabe Ibanez finished at the top of two events for the Carbon boy’s team, finishing the 200 IM with a time of 2:31.67 and the 500 Free at 5:448.53. Camden Chamberlain won the 200 Free as he finished in 2:10.65, while finishing second in the 100 Free.
With the new season now underway the Dinos will continue a busy schedule with a second meet Tuesday at Emery at the Aquatic Center in Castle Dale. Following Tuesday’s meet the team will travel to Cedar City Friday and Saturday for a two-day invitational competition.
Below is the final team scores and a list of top performers for the Dinos:
Place |
Team (Girls) |
Score |
1 |
Richfield |
114 |
2 |
Carbon |
105 |
3 |
North Summit |
34 |
4 |
South Sevier |
8 |
5 |
Gunnison Valley |
6 |
6 |
North Sevier |
1 |
Place |
Team (Boys) |
Score |
1 |
Richfield |
102 |
2 |
North Summit |
99 |
3 |
Carbon |
39 |
4 |
South Sevier |
18 |
5 |
North Sevier |
10 |
6 |
Gunnison |
9 |
Kacee Barrett
2nd 200 Free 2:16.83
2nd 100 Free 1:00.90
Camden Chamberlain
1st 200 Free 2:10.65
2nd 100 Free 58.77
Sofia Crompton
1st 50 Free 28.43
Gabe Ibanez
1st 200 IM 2:31.67
1st 500 Free 5:58.53
Tyrca Jaramillo
2nd 200 IM 2:46.84
Thalyn Lyman
3rd 50 Free 29.49
Logan Odendahl
3rd 100 Breast 1:31.92
Nicole Swasey
1st 100 Breast 1:22.47
Matt Torres
2nd 100 fly 1:09.07
Girls 200 Medley Relay
2nd 2:10.79; Nicole Swasey, Tyrca Jaramillo, Sofia Crompton, Ashlin Baker
Girls 200 Free Relay
2nd 1:57.31 Thalyn Lyman, Haylie Powell, Sofia Crompton, Kacee Barrett
Girls 400 Free Relay
2nd 4:30.63 Tyrca Jaramillo, Jacee Richards, Thalyn Lyman, Kacee Barrett
Boys 200 Medley Relay
3rd 2:04.68 Camden Chamberlain, Gabe Ibanez, Matt Torres, Zac Mortensen
Boys 200 Free Relay
3rd 1:50.65 Camden Chamberlain, Zac Mortensen, Matt Torres, Gabe Ibanez